HomePage   News&Events   Database    Register   About Us   Search: 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Compatible with
SPECIES

Scientific name: Ophiopogon hayatae (N.Tanaka) N.Tanaka, Aver. & T.
English name:
Vietnamese name: Cao cẳng lá dẹt
Other name: O. platyphyllus Merr. & Chun var. hayatae N.Tanaka;

DESCRIPTION

Ophiopogon hayatae (N.Tanaka) N.Tanaka, Aver. & T.Koyama 2015, Adansonia 37, 1: 30. – O. platyphyllus Merr. & Chun var. hayatae N.Tanaka, 2001, Journ. Jap. Bot. 76, 1: 14.

Described from northern Vietnam (“Vietnam. Tonkin, Tamdao”).

Type (“28.VII.1917, B. Hayata s.n.”) TI (holotype!, isotype!).

Distribution 

Vietnam: provinces Vinh Phuc (Tam Dao district) and Thanh Hoa (Thuong Xuan district). Endemic of northern Vietnam. Habitat, phenology and conservation status. Primary broad-leaved evergreen humid submontane forests on granite, rhyolite and shale at elevations 1000–1200 m a.s.l., usually on rich soils in shady places of small depressions along ridge edges.

Flowers in September– November.

Locally very common.

IUCN Red List status tentatively assessed as LC.

PHOTOS

Ophiopogon hayatae Taiwania 61(3).jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 1. Ophiopogon hayatae Taiwania 61(3).jpg

 

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Liliales
Familia: Convallariaceae
Genus: Ophiopogon

PARAMETERS

BVN - BotanyVN - Botany Research and Development Group of Vietnam
(©) Copyright 2007-2019