HomePage   News&Events   Database    Register   About Us   Search: 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Compatible with
CODE
SPECIES

Scientific name: Phreatia densiflora
English name:
Vietnamese name: Thủy điềm hoa dày
Other name: Phreatia stenostigma Schltr., Phreatia myosurus (Rchb.f.) Lindl., Eria stachyurus Rchb.f., Eria myosurus Rchb.f., Dendrolirium densiflorum Blume;

DESCRIPTION

Phreatia densiflora (Blume) Lindl. var. vietnamensis Aver.

Perennial epiphytic or occasionally lithophytic herb. Stem erect, not pseudobulbous, (0.5)1–2.5(3) cm tall, (4)5–10(12) mm in diam., covered by imbricate, distichous leaf sheaths and their fibrous remnants. Leaves (3)4–8(10), sessile, with articulation, conduplicate, oblong, ligulate, (4)6–15(18) cm long, (3)4–8(10) mm wide, with two large, unequal, rounded lobes. Inflorescence as long as leaves, shorter or little longer, (8)10–16(18) cm tall, scape as long as rachis. Floral bracts pale yellowish-brown, scarious, (2)2.5–4.5(5) mm long, with broad base, 0.5–1 mm wide, suddenly narrowing into acuminate to filiform apex. Pedicel and ovary 2.5–3(0.4) mm long, ovary narrowly ovoid, 0.5–0.6 mm in diam. Flowers spirally arranged or slightly secund, nectariferous, placed close together, pure white, widely opening, (2)2.2–2.4(2.5) mm across. Sepals and petals broadly ovate, 0.8–1 mm long, lateral sepals slightly oblique and concave at the base. Lip glabrous, sigmoid, 1–1.2(1.4) mm long, 0.7–1 mm wide, slightly longitudinally concave and narrowing to the base, blunt to obtuse, rarely obscurely 3-lobed at apex.

Etymology

Varietal epithet refers country of its main distribution.

Habitat, phenology and conservation status

Epiphytic or occasionally lithophytic erect miniature herb. Primary broad-leaved and mixed evergreen shady forests on granite, gneiss and limestone, commonly on mossy substratum on mountain tops or along stream valleys. 500–1500 m. Fl. March–May.

Not common.

Estimated IUCN Red List status – DD.

Distribution

Vietnam provinces: Khanh Hoa (Hon Ba Mountains; Khanh Son district), Kon Tum (Kon Tum town area), Lam Dong (Lac Duong district) and Quang Binh (Minh Hoa district).

Endemic

PHOTOS

Phreatia densiflora var. vietnamensis on Taiwania 61(4) - 1.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 1. Phreatia densiflora var. vietnamensis on Taiwania 61(4) - 1.jpg

 

Phreatia densiflora var. vietnamensis on Taiwania 61(4) - 2.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 2. Phreatia densiflora var. vietnamensis on Taiwania 61(4) - 2.jpg

 

Phreatia densiflora var. vietnamensis on Taiwania 61(4) - 3.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 3. Phreatia densiflora var. vietnamensis on Taiwania 61(4) - 3.jpg

 

Phreatia densiflora var. vietnamensis on vast.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 4. Phreatia densiflora var. vietnamensis on vast.jpg

 

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Orchidales
Familia: Orchidaceae
Genus: Phreatia

PARAMETERS

BVN - BotanyVN - Botany Research and Development Group of Vietnam
(©) Copyright 2007-2017