HomePage   News&Events   Database    Register   About Us   Search: 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Compatible with
CODE
SPECIES

Scientific name: Phreatia formosana Rolfe in Hemsl.
English name:
Vietnamese name: Thủy điềm đài loan
Other name: Phreatia evrardii Gagnep.;

DESCRIPTION

Phreatia formosana Rolfe ex Hemsl. var. continentalis Aver.

Perennial epiphytic herb. Stem erect, not pseudobulbous, (0.5)1–1.5(2) cm tall, (2)3–5(7) mm in diam., covered by imbricate, sub-distichous leaf sheaths and their fibrous remnants. Leaves (4)6–8(10), sessile, with articulation, conduplicate, oblong, ligulate, (3)4.5–10(12) cm long, (5)7–10(12) mm wide, obtuse or obscurely hardly bilobed at apex. Inflorescence much longer than leaves, (7)8–16(18) cm tall, scape as long as, or shorter than rachis. Floral bracts pale yellowish-brown, scarious, narrowly triangular ovate, (1.5)2–3(3.5) mm long, tapering to acute apex. Pedicel and ovary 2.5–3 mm long, ovary narrowly ovoid, 0.6– 0.7 mm in diam. Flowers spirally arranged or slightly secund, placed close together, pure white, campanulate, (2)2.2–2.5(2.6) mm across. Sepals and petals, fleshy, broadly ovate, (1.2)1.4–1.5(1.6) mm long, lateral sepals slightly oblique and concave at the base. Lip (1)1.2– 1.3(1.4) mm long, (0.8)1–1.1(1.2) mm wide, distinctly divided into concave, almost hemispheric hypochile and broad transversely broadly lunate epichile, densely papillose at center, entire and round at apex, often slightly undulate along margin.

Etymology

Varietal epithet refers its mainland distribution.

Habitat, phenology and conservation status

Epiphytic erect miniature herb. Primary broad-leaved evergreen forests on limestone, shale, granite and gneiss, commonly as branch epiphyte on mossy trees on mountain tops, very steep slopes or along humid canyons. 500–1400 m. Fl. March–August.

Not common

Estimated IUCN Red List status – DD.

Distribution

Vietnam provinces: Ha Giang (Bac Me district), Kon Tum (Ngoc Linh Mountains; Kon Plong district), Lam Dong (Dalat City area) and Quang Binh (Minh Hoa district).

Endemic.

PHOTOS

Phreatia formosana var. continentalis on Taiwania 61(4) - 1.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 1. Phreatia formosana var. continentalis on Taiwania 61(4) - 1.jpg

 

Phreatia formosana var. continentalis on Taiwania 61(4) - 2.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 2. Phreatia formosana var. continentalis on Taiwania 61(4) - 2.jpg

 

Phreatia formosana var. continentalis on Taiwania 61(4) - 3.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 3. Phreatia formosana var. continentalis on Taiwania 61(4) - 3.jpg

 

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Orchidales
Familia: Orchidaceae
Genus: Phreatia

PARAMETERS

BVN - BotanyVN - Botany Research and Development Group of Vietnam
(©) Copyright 2007-2017