HomePage   News&Events   Database    Register   About Us   Search: 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Compatible with
SPECIES

Scientific name: Taeniophyllum pusillum (Willd.) Seidenf. et Ormerod
English name:
Vietnamese name: Đại diệp yếu
Other name: Chiloschista pusilla (Willd.) Schltr., Limodorum pusillum Willd., Oeceoclades retzii Lindl., Taeniophyllum obtusum Blume, Taeniophyllum serrula Hook.f., Taeniophyllum vietnamense Tixier & Guillaumin, Taeniophyllum zollingeri Rchb.f.;

DESCRIPTION

Habitat, phenology and conservation status.

Tiny canopy and branch leafless epiphyte. Primary and secondary broad-leaved evergreen lowland forests along streams. 300–500 m. Fl. June–November.

Rare.

Estimated IUCN Red List status – DD.

Distribution

Vietnam provinces: Dak Lak (Ban Me Thuot City area), Khanh Hoa (Khanh Vinh district) and Dong Nai?

S. China (S. Yunnan), Thailand, Cambodia, Malacca Peninsula, Indonesia

PHOTOS

Taeniophyllum pusillum on Orchidspecies.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 1. Taeniophyllum pusillum on Orchidspecies.jpg

 

Taeniophyllum pusillum on Taiwania 61(4) - 1.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 2. Taeniophyllum pusillum on Taiwania 61(4) - 1.jpg

 

Taeniophyllum pusillum on Taiwania 61(4) - 2.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 3. Taeniophyllum pusillum on Taiwania 61(4) - 2.jpg

 

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Orchidales
Familia: Orchidaceae
Genus: Taeniophyllum

PARAMETERS

BVN - BotanyVN - Botany Research and Development Group of Vietnam
(©) Copyright 2007-2023