HomePage   News&Events   Database    Register   About Us   Search: 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Compatible with

NEWS > IMPRESSIVE PHOTOS

Monotropastrum humile on Hoang Lien mountains

Last modified on 27/4/2009 at 10:16:00 AM. Total 6542 views.

Latin name: Monostropastrum humile (D. don) Hara 

Synonym: Monotropa humilis D. Don; M. nepalensis Wall.; Monotropastrum macrocarpum Andres

This species was first record at Lam Dong, Da Lat for Vietnam's flora. With the same condtions of natural as climate and topography, Hoang Lien mountains looks as the favouriable for the distribution of this species. In the survey trip on Hoang Lien mountain of flora and vegetation, I had found this on the ground of bammbo forest, it paraphyted on the bamboo roots.

Photo by anhtai.bvn

Anhtai.bvn

Rating:       Google Bookmarks Facebook sharing Twitter sharing   Email     Print it     Comment

READ MORE FROM AMAZON

NEWER POSTED ARTICLES:
PREVIOUSLY POSTED ARTICLES:
NEWEST ARTICLES


MOST VIEWED

READ MORE FROM AMAZON

WEBSITE LINKS

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

TAGS CLOUD

BVN - BotanyVN - Botany Research and Development Group of Vietnam
(©) Copyright 2007-2024